Applicant and Candidate Privacy Notice

(for employment and volunteering at Sussex Learning Trust)

Sussex Learning Trust has a specific privacy notice for all applicants and candidates who apply for any employment or volunteering with Sussex Learning Trust.  This privacy notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what it is used for, who it might be shared with and why, and for how long it is kept.

The information you provide helps us to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role;
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable;
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process;
  • Keep records related to our recruitment processes;
  • Make sure we meet our legal duties and responsibilities;

 The categories of personal data we are processing are:

The information you provide to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter or the information you provide on our application form (both in paper and electronic form), including: name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, national insurance number, date of birth, gender, ethnicity, disabilities and medical information, employment history and details of qualifications and experience;

  • Any notes made during interview and any additional information you provide to us during an interview process;
  • Any other information related to the recruitment process e.g. test results, right to work in the UK;
  • Information received from the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions where this is a requirement of the role;
  • Information from the Health and Care Professional Council (or other relevant professional body) in respect of registration details where this is a requirement of the role;
  • Details of criminal convictions;
  • Information about your health;
  • Documents confirming identity;
  • Your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data:
  • Current employment history;
  • Referee details.

Data Controller

Sussex Learning Trust complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Reg. No.Z2861239). The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for Sussex Learning Trust is Mr. Dai Thomas. We ensure that your personal data is processed fairly and lawfully, is accurate, is kept secure and is retained for no longer than is necessary.

The Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

  • Your personal information will be processed in the administration of your application;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract;
  • The processing is required by law or regulation;
  • During the course of your application it may also be necessary to process your sensitive personal information.

This processing will be carried out on the basis of consent; by completing an application form and other application materials.

How we use information

We use this personal data specifically to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role;
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable and where required for the role;
  • To comply with equal opportunities;
  • To comply with immigration and money laundering legislation;
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process;
  • Keep records related to our recruitment processes;
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements;

Who we share data with

We may pass data to:

  • Sussex Learning Trust Human Resources and other recruiting panel members;
  • Sussex Learning Trust Digital Services staff, if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles;
  • The Disclosure and Barring Service where this is a requirement of the role;
  • HM Revenue and Customs;
  • UK Border or other public authority;
  • Other third-party organisations, as allowed by law;
  • Other partner agencies that provide services on our behalf;

We will not share data with third-parties for marketing purposes.

Storing your information

Your personal information will be stored on systems owned or operated by the Trust or those of our specific suppliers.  

Within the Trust your information will be stored on our secured systems in accordance with the organisation’s IT Security Policy, and hard copies will be stored by Human resources.

Retention Periods

Personal data will not be retained for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. We will retain your personal information for a period of six months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our Employee File Retention and Management Procedures. If you are unsuccessful we may seek your further consent to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that further opportunities for employment may arise. If you are happy for us to hold your information, you will be asked for your further consent, and in giving your consent your personal information will be held for a further 24 months from the date further consent is given. If you do not give consent, your personal information will be destroyed in accordance with our six months from the closing date of the role applied for.

Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed of data processing (which is covered by this Privacy Notice);
  2. Access information (also known as a Subject Access Request);
  3. Have inaccuracies corrected;
  4. Have information erased;
  5. Restrict processing;
  6. Data portability;
  7. Withdraw consent (see below);
  8. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (See below)

To exercise any of these rights please contact The Data Protection Officer at Sussex Learning Trust.

Withdrawal of Consent

The lawful basis upon which Sussex Learning Trust process personal data is that it is necessary in order to comply with its legal obligations and to enable it to perform tasks carried out in the public interest. However, where personal data is solely processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent.

Complaints to ICO

If you are unhappy with the way your request has been handled, you may wish to ask for a review of our decision by contacting the DPO. If you are not content with the outcome of the internal review, you may apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. Generally, the ICO cannot make a decision unless you have exhausted our internal review procedure. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

The Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please email the Data Controller thomasda@wardenpark.co.uk